tt
Marymount Secondary School

Awards for 2018 – 2019

 

Congratulations to Chloe Chan of S2A who had won the 1st prize in viola solo and 2nd prize for violin solo in Taiwan Aegean Sea Music Competition organized by Strait Music Art and Education Exchange Association.

Nicole Chong of S3B and Isabelle Cortez of S3D won the championship of the 2018 Hong Kong 4D Frame Math & Science Creativity Competition organized by the Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups.  They will be representing Hong Kong at the International Maths & Science Creativity Competition to be held at Gwacheon, South Korea on 20 October.  They will miss school on 19 & 22 October 2018.

Bridget Chan of S3D and Jessie Cheng of S4D were selected among the 30 students in the Young Astronaut Training Camp organized by the Hong Kong Space Museum. They went for a trip of eight days in Beijing between 30 July and 6 August 2018.

36 choristers competed in the 66th International Choral Competition Polifonico Guido d'Arezzo in Arezzo, Italy in August 2018 and won 5 prizes, including a 1st prize in the Compulsory Program, a 2nd in both Sacred Music and Secular Music, a 3rd prize in Monographic Program and a special prize for the Best Performed Piece Composed by a Living Italian Composer.

Naomi Lee of S5A won the 1st prize in piano of the 20th Hong Kong-Asia Piano Open Competition 2018 organized by Hong Kong Piano Music Association. 

Chloe Chan of S2A won the 1st prize in the youth category of The 19th Osaka International Music Competition 2018 organized by Osaka International Music Committee.

Chloe Alquitran of S6B won the championship in the Secondary Category of the Reading KOL Short Video Competition 2018 organized by the Hong Kong Public Libraries. Her sharing was published in the department’s newsletter (September issue), and her winning video entitled ‘Twenty Six Letters’ can be accessed at YouTube.

Gianne Bas of S5D won the Award of Merit in the OSH Poster Competition for Construction Industry 2018 organized by the Occupational Safety & Health Council.

三甲班劉語童同學榮獲全港青少年學藝比賽中文硬筆書法比賽季軍。

Suchleen Kaur of S4D was awarded Rev. Joseph Carra Memorial Education Grant for S4-6 Students (2018/2019).

Nicole Cheong of S3B and Isabelle Cortez of S3D won the Gold Prize (Middle School Section) of the 4th International Mathematical Science Creativity Competition organized by the Foundation for the Advancement of STEAM in Korea. They were representing Hong Kong for this international competition which was held at Gwacheon, South Korea on 20 October 2018. The teacher advisor of this event is Miss Victoria Wong.

Inter-School Swimming Competition (Division One)

Congratulations to our school’s Swimming Team on their excellent performance in Inter-School Swimming Competition. 

Honours go in particular to Chloe Cheng 3A35 who came 1st in Grade B 100m Breast Stroke and 2nd in 200m Individual Medley. Chloe is also the record breaker in Grade B 100m Breast Stroke which was made in 2009. Her new record time is 1:12.41. The great achievements are the result of her hard work and effort. 

Also, special thanks to those students who have volunteered to be part of the Swimming Team Cheering Team at this competitive competition. The displays of strong school spirit helped our competitors excelled in the competition.

Inter-School Fencing Individual Competition
Congratulations to students of Esther Wong 1B34 and Stephanie Ho 2D13 on their good performance in Grade C Competition. 

Inter-School Individual Squash Competition
Congratulations to student of Mariko Tam 4A23 who came 3rd in Grade B Competition.

Hong Kong Island Outstanding Students Award 2018
Congratulations to Bridget Chan (3D) and Helena Chen (6A) who were awarded the Hong Kong Island Outstanding Students Award 2018 in the Junior Section and Senior Section organized by the Hong Kong Island School Heads Association respectively. Helena Chen was selected as one of the top ten Hong Kong Island Outstanding Students in the Senior Section.

Inter-School Cross Country Competition
Congratulations to Sammee Tse 5C who came 4th in Girls B Grade in the Competition.

International Biology Olympiad – Hong Kong Contest 2018
Best Schools Awards – Marymount Secondary School (Awards for the best 9 schools, based on the total scores of the top 3 students from each participating school)
Individual Awardees


Class

Name

Award

S5C

SHIU OI YUK

Silver

S5A

TO LOK YIU PERISSA

Bronze

S5B

NG PUI WAI

Bronze

S5C

CHENG TIAN AI JOYCE

Honourable Mention

Gold, Silver and Bronze awardees are fully qualified to participate in the Student Training Programme for International Biology Olympiad 2019 (Phase I) by the Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education.

Congratulations to Dabby Chan (1A) who won the Champion in the「走塑郊野人」海報設計比賽 junior secondary school category organized by AFCD.

Congratulations to MA Ysabelle Sabrina (1B) who attained Third prize with 90 marks in French Speech Competition 2018 (Solo Poetry Speaking) organised  by the Association of French Teachers in HK & Macau (AFLE).

Congratulations to our school's Badminton Team for their excellent performance in the Inter-School Badminton Competition (Division One). Our Grade A came 2nd and Grade B came 4th in the Competition.

Karrie Lam and Jamilynn Yem of (S5D) participated in the Hong Kong Federation of Women's "Through Young Eyes - Inspiring Stories of Hong Kong Women Film Competition" and won 3rd place.  They will be going to the United Nation (UN) in New York City, USA in March 2019 to present and publish their work in the 63rd Session of the UN's Commission on the Status of Women (CSW) parallel event. Congratulations to both of them!

 
last updated 26 Feb 2019